Need to report incidents of COVID-19? Access the COVID-19 Self Reporting Form in the me@CTC menu.
Need to report incidents of COVID-19? Access the COVID-19 Self Reporting Form in the me@CTC menu.

Chattahoochee Tech Foundation Presents Student Scholarships Valued at $110,300

The Chattahoochee Tech Foundation honored student scholarship recipients with an awards presentation held Friday, April 23, at the North Metro Campus in Acworth. Socially distanced award presentations were staggered throughout the morning out of an abundance of caution because of the pandemic.

“We are very grateful for the generosity of our scholarship donors,” said Chattahoochee Technical College President Dr. Ron Newcomb. “Through their support, they are helping to make a college education an affordable reality for students at Chattahoochee Tech.

Scholarships awards ranged from $500 to $2,500, with the total value of the scholarships valued at $110,300, according to Chattahoochee Tech Advancement Coordinator Amanda Henderson. “The students receiving these scholarships represent a wide variety of programs at Chattahoochee Tech,” said Henderson. “They will be able to make good use of these awards to advance their educational and career goals.”

Scholarship winners competed against hundreds of student applicants through the college. The college’s Board of Trustees scored the recipients, and then the top applicants were matched with the appropriate scholarship. In addition to meeting the special criteria for certain scholarships, applicants must meet specific GPA requirements, demonstrate financial need, and be enrolled for a certain number of credit hours.

The 2020-2021 scholarships and award recipients are:
10 Women of Hope Scholarship
Bernadette Jones

AAUW of Cobb County Scholarship
Alisha O’Neal
Selena Stowe-Beltran

Advantage Office Solutions Scholarship
Demone Thomas

Angel on My Shoulder Scholarship
Daniel Carter
AT&T Scholarship
Mackenzie Hallman
Tra Le
Tabitha Mitchell

Ball Ground Lions Club Scholarship
Sydney Meriwether

Beacon Foundation Scholarship
Makayla Keitlyn
Evan Christensen
Jada’kizz Christie
Brittany Dugas
Binh Luu
Rafael Manlapaz
Raymond Marker
Torrey Okun
Autumn Rumsey
Komlan Wogomebu

Brooke Melton Memorial Scholarship
Angela Todman

CareSource Scholarship
Krystal Betts
Rachel Kaplus

Charm & Goodloe Yancey Foundation Diesel Tech Scholarship
Oscar Karanja

Cherokee Master Gardeners Horticulture Scholarship
Cody Crawford

Craig & Glinda Douglass Endowed Scholarship
Anthony Davis Jr.
Joel Ferguson
Armando Fontanez
Iyona Hunter
Krystal Rose

David E. Loos, II Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Chandler Loper

Debbie Daly Memorial Scholarship
Katisha McKelvin

Dr. Anil Yadav, MD Scholarship
Julie Barrio-Nuevo
Katie Derrosa Guerrero
Kaitlyn Hamby
Josiah Martin
Emily Trossarello

Ed Voyles Automotive Group Scholarship
Warren Barrett
Corey Hall
Adam Ware
Victoria Sweeton

Georgia Power Endowed Scholarship
Jacquline Boland

Gladys Lorene Thomas Kirby Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Bianca Pineda

Ibby Allison Memorial Scholarship
Alexandria Cater

Jack Vaughan, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Gabrielle Bardin

James D. Boggus, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Angela Hand-Gomez

Jason T. Dickerson Family Foundation Scholarship
Nelly Gbagi
Hayes Johnson
Brenden Jone
Oscar Karanja
Samson Kithinji
Matthew Laurenceau
Chandler Loper
Tabitha Mitchell
Krystal Rose
Yuri Truelove

Jonquil Garden Club Scholarship
Krystal Betts

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Endowed Scholarship
Maryjane Asabi
Kailin Boek
Richard Lopez
Thays Pedrotti de Paula

Lucia & Mark Wilton Foundation Scholarship
Ejiro Agboaye
Elizabeth Gipson
Aliana Tate
Yamileh Theodore
Jennifer Vieth

Magnolia Garden Club of Cartersville, Georgia Scholarship
Alicia McMahan

McCarthy Construction Scholarship
Hayes Johnson

McClure Family Scholarship
Sarah Barnes
Kristin Chason
Kyle Jordan
Leslie Martinez
Kristyn Russell

Milton Ratner Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Morgan Arivett
Khadijah Gay

N.C. Low Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Emily Trossarello

North Georgia Staffing Scholarship
Michael Reno

Northside Hospital Cherokee Scholarship
Laura Diaz

Phyllis Abbey Lantz Nursing Scholarship
Maeve Turpin

Pickens County Scholarship
Josiah Martin

RAVE Scholarship
Matthew Hutcheson
Ronald Scholljegerdes

Reliable Heating & Air Scholarship
Matthew Amato

Robert and Cheryl Moultrie Endowed Scholarship
Lesley Grizzle
Marta Mroz

Ron Greene Memorial Academic Leadership Scholarship
Ashley Wagner

Rotary Club of Jasper Scholarship
Julie Barrio-Nuevo

Rotary Club of Marietta Metro Carithers Free Enterprise Scholarship
Heather Sutton

Rotary Club of Paulding Scholarship
Nelly Gbagi
Rachel Heaton
Chiemezie Ibekwe
Linda Pelicie

Rotary Club of South Cobb Scholarship
Tammy Henson
Kristy Tyus

Stephen J. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship
Dylan Muller
Anh Phung

Tara Drummond Memorial Scholarship
Edward Lozrca
Mayerling Olivares

Tara Fowler “Journey” Scholarship
Kimberly Kinenkohl

Tim B. Clower/GreyStone Power Scholarship
Maria Maldonado

Tommy Hembree Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Lorts
Joel Reece

Tull Charitable Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Patricia Torres
United Community Bank Scholarship
Billie Marie Ellington

Wanda Danette Stokes Spann Scholarship
Mayerling Olivares