Chattahoochee Tech Foundation Presents 84 Students with Scholarships at Awards Luncheon

The Chattahoochee Tech Foundation honored the recipients of 53 different scholarships at an awards luncheon held Friday, April 12, at the North Metro Campus in Acworth.

“With scholarship awards ranging from $500 to $2,500, the total value of these scholarships was $90,800,” said Chattahoochee Technical College Advancement Coordinator Amanda Henderson. “The 84 winners represent a wide variety of programs at Chattahoochee Tech, and they will be able to use the scholarships to advance their educational and career goals.”

Scholarship winners competed against hundreds of student applicants throughout the college, according to Henderson. The college’s Board of Trustees scored the recipients, and then the top applicants were matched with the appropriate scholarship. In addition to meeting the special criteria for certain scholarships, applicants must meet specific GPA requirements, demonstrate financial need, and be enrolled for a specified number of credit hours.

“We are very grateful for the generosity of our scholarship donors,” said Chattahoochee Foundation Board of Trustees Chair Jason Anavitarte. “Through their support, they are helping to make education an affordable reality for students at Chattahoochee Technical College.”

The 2019-2020 scholarship recipients were:

10 Women of Hope Scholarship
Tiffany Thuesdee, of Cobb County

AAUW of Cobb County Scholarship
Aimee Abernathy, of Bartow County
Jennifer Rissen, of Cobb County

Andrews Business Services Scholarship in Memory of Chris Andrews
Shatira Leonard, of Cobb County

Angel on My Shoulder Scholarship
Allison Edge, of Cherokee County

AT&T Scholarship
Beth Costello, of Paulding County
Sarah Whitfield, of Fulton County
Vicki Wisecup, of Paulding County

Ball Ground Lions Club Scholarship
Teresa Kendrick, of Pickens County

Billy Askea Endowed Scholarship
Cassie Keeling, of Douglas County

Brooke Melton Memorial Scholarship
Markisha Johnson, of Cobb County

C&W Services Industrial Maintenance Annual Scholarship
Samuel Maina, of Bartow County

CareSource F.O.C.U.S. Scholarship
Myia Canidate, of Cobb County
Calvin Robison, of Cobb County

Charm & Goodloe Yancey Foundation Diesel Tech Scholarship
Jonathan Scarpinato, of Cobb County

Cherokee Master Gardeners Horticulture Scholarship
Anna Young, of Cherokee County

Cleo Ingram Scholarship of Nursing
Breanna Cooper, of Paulding County

Craig & Glinda Douglass Endowed Scholarship
Grace Gibbs, of Fannin County

David E. Loos, II Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Corazon Akoo, of Cobb County

Debbie Daly Memorial Scholarship
Rafael Garate, of Paulding County

Dr. Anil Yadav, MD Scholarship
Barbara Clark, of Pickens County
Kenneth Emory, of Pickens County
Tonya Hammontree, of Pickens County
Erica Hughes, of Pickens County
Amy Jordan, of Pickens County

Ed Voyles Automotive Group Scholarship
Alex Cote, of Douglas County
Darius Fletcher, of Cobb County
Jonathan Scarpinato, of Cobb County
Victoria Sweeton, of Cobb County

Georgia Power Endowed Scholarship
Qisean Roach, of Cobb County

Harlon D. Crimm Endowed Scholarship
Kaya Smith, of Cobb County

Helen E. Roper Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Daisy Castro, of Cobb County

Jack Vaughan, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Lillian Waddell, of Cherokee County

James D. Boggus, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Windham, of Cobb County

Jonquil Garden Club Scholarship
Stephanie Caton, of Cobb County

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Endowed Scholarship
Emmanuel Ashu Arrey, of Cobb County
Donnie Balkaran, of Cobb County
Nathan Kealy, of Cobb County
Thelma Nora, of Cobb County
Simrendeep Purewal, of Bartow County
Isaac Shadare, of Paulding County

Mark Whitfield Scholarship of Excellence
Alexis Ocasio, of Cherokee County

Milton Ratner Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Gabrielle Dahl, of Gwinnett County

Mosley Endowed Automotive Scholarship
Deena Shaw, of Cherokee County

N.C. Low Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Erica Hughes, of Pickens County

North Georgia Staffing Scholarship
Sylvia Kirechu, of Paulding County

Phyllis Abbey Lantz Nursing Scholarship
Giovanna Tomassoni, of Cobb County

Phyllis Foster Pool Scholarship
Olivia Prather, of Pickens County

Pickens County Scholarship
Luke Wilson, of Pickens County

QSR, Inc. Industrial Maintenance and Electrical Technology Scholarship
Michael Osei Gyasi, of Carroll County

Robert and Cheryl Moultrie Endowed Scholarship
Loan Tran, of Cobb County

Ron Greene Memorial Academic Leadership Scholarship
Chad Stamey, of Gordon County

Rotary Club of Jasper Scholarship
Kristyn Russell, of Pickens County

Rotary Club of Marietta Metro Scholarship
Jessica Lanier, of Cobb County

Rotary Club of Paulding Scholarship
Emily Fred, of Cobb County
Christopher Kattner, of Paulding County
Julie Mullenix, of Paulding County
Richard Omari, of Paulding County

Rotary Club of South Cobb Scholarship
Mariette Ferrier, of Douglas County
Jasmine Lynaugh, of Cobb County

Stephen J. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship
Jose De La Pava, of Cobb County

Suggs Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Wright, of Bartow County

Tara Drummond Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Alexander, of Pickens County
Kayla Tipton, of Bartow County

Tara Fowler “Journey” Scholarship
Beauty Chanda, of Cobb County

The Beacon Foundation Scholarship
Teri Benoit, of Cobb County
Evan Gaines, of Cobb County
Debra Hatcher, of Cobb County
Jemetria Mabrey, of Cobb County
Judy Newman, of Cobb County
Ruth Nkongho, of Cobb County
Maeve Turpin, of Cobb County
Tatiana Uglovskaya, of Cobb County
Jennifer Vieth, of Cobb County
Jane Waithaka, of Cobb County

The Magnolia Garden Club of Cartersville, Georgia Scholarship
Aaron Bertolini, of Cherokee County

Tim B. Clower/GreyStone Power Scholarship
Camille Blevins, of Paulding County

Tommy Hembree Endowed Scholarship
Donald Bortz, of Cobb County
David Tyner, of Cobb County

Tull Charitable Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Tamiko Kimble, of Cobb County

Wanda Danette Stokes Spann Scholarship
Sadina Russell, of Paulding County

WellStar Scholarship
Lauren Poole, of Fulton County

Woodstock Furniture and Mattress Outlet Scholarship
Felicia Southern, of Carroll County

YANMAR America Scholarship
Andrea Le, of Cobb County

Comments are closed.